Sat, Sep 23, 2017
Keyword  

       

2016-2017 All Rutherford County Middle School Basketball Team Announced

  Email   Print

NewsRadio WGNS Primetime Sports, Winners' Trophies and DIRECTV by EnterSource are once again proud to honor the best Rutherford County Middle School basketball athletes. The teams have been selected from the 11 RCMSAA schools, Eagleville and Middle Tennessee Christian School. The team is selected by the coaches and is based on play during the regular season. In addition, RCMSAA coaches selected a girls and boys coach of the year.


2016-2017 NewsRadio WGNS Primetime Sports, DIRECTV by EnterSource, Winners' Trophies All Rutherford County Girls Middle School Basketball Team:



Top Row (L-R): Iyana Moore (Blackman), Kaylee Odom (Blackman), Jheilaa Thomas (Blackman), Kathryn Hays (Central Magnet), Acacia Hayes (Christiana).

2nd Row (L-R): Garen Haney (Christiana), Takiyah Goff (Christiana), Anna Grace Clement (Eagleville), Amaria Patton (La Vergne), Macy Smith (Middle Tennessee Christian).

3rd Row (L-R): Claira McGowan (Oakland), Nicole Egeruoh (Oakland), Mariah Edmonds (Rock Springs), Kamaria Hurse (Rock Springs), Victoria Page (Rockvale).

4th Row (L-R): AnnaCaite Markham (Siegel), Alia Callum (Smyrna), Zhordan Shannon (Stewarts Creek), Zyion Shannon (Stewarts Creek), Erykah Collier (Whitworth-Buchanan).

Bottom Row: Coach Candace Spurlock (Oakland), Coach Sarah Connifey (Stewarts Creek).


2016-2017 NewsRadio WGNS Primetime Sports, DIRECTV by EnterSource, Winners' Trophies All Rutherford County Boys Middle School Basketball Team:


Top Row (L-R): Javon Nelson (Blackman), Jacob Beasley (Blackman), Jabari Martin (Blackman), Carrington Allen (Central Magnet), Ross Prosser (Christiana).

2nd Row (L-R): Gavin Rogers (Eagleville), Damien Hartley (La Vergne), Houston Batey (Middle Tennessee Christian), Jack Howell (Middle Tennessee Christian), Zion Swader (Oakland).

3rd Row (L-R): Vonterius Reed (Oakland), Patrick Smith, Jr. (Rock Springs), Kareem Sharif (Rockvale), D'lando Spates (Rockvale), C.J. Johnson (Rockvale).

4th Row (L-R): Martise Jackson (Siegel), Jaylan Wetzel (Siegel), Jordan Dewalt (Smyrna), Jerand Kelly (Stewarts Creek), Bryce Jackson (Stewarts Creek).

Bottom Row: Braxton Caruthers (Whitworth-Buchanan), Coach Eric Moore (Blackman).


2016-2017 NewsRadio WGNS Primetime Sports, DIRECTV by EnterSource, Winners' Trophies Rutherford County Middle School Athletic Association Basketball Coaches of the Year:

Girls: Candace Spurlock (Oakland Middle) & Sarah Connifey (Stewarts Creek Middle)
Boys: Eric Moore (Blackman Middle)

Related Articles
Read more from:
Prep Sports
Tags: 
all county, all county basketball team, all county middle school basketball team, DIRECTV by EnterSource, middle school, Murfreesboro news, Murfreesboro sports, NewsRadio WGNS, Primetime Sports, Rutherford County Schools, Winners' Trophies
    
  Email   Print

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: