Regions and Districts Approved

Nov 13, 2020 at 09:52 am by WGNS


The TSSAA approved the region and district reshuffling starting next season.

The only change in the tenative plan announced last week was moving Central Magnet to District 10-AAA instead of District 8-AAA. This considerably cuts down on travel with opponents including Glencliff, Hillwood, Hume-Fogg, Maplewood, Martin Luther King and Valor College Prep.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED

There will be considerable shuffling of regions in football and districts in other sports if the tentative placements released by the TSSAA are approved.

The Board of Control will meet November 12th here in Murfreesboro to approve and schools will have a chance to appeal if they desire. If approved, the new regions and districts will begin in the 2021 season and continue through at least 2023.

One big change in football includes Blackman, Oakland, Riverdale, Rockvale and Siegel being joined in Region 4-6A by Stewarts Creek. Former region opponents Coffee County, Warren County and Cookeville would join Lebanon and Shelbyville in Region 3-6A.

Much of what was Region 5-6A would become Region 6-6A and include Smyrna, La Vergne and new addition Dickson County.

Eagleville will join Region 5-1A with Collinwood, Cornersville, Fayetteville, Huntland, Moore Co. and Wayne Co. MTCS would remain in the Class A, East Region in Division II.

District 7-4A in other sports like basketball, baseball and softball will be comprised of Blackman, Oakland, Riverdale, Rockvale and Siegel. Region opponents from District 8-4A would include Smyrna, La Vergne and Stewarts Creek along with Antioch and Cane Ridge.

Central Magnet would be in District 8-3A with Lawrence County, Lincoln County, Marshall County, Page, Spring Hill and Tullahoma.

Eagleville would be in District 9-A with Cornersville, Fayetteville, Huntland and Moore Co.

Division II, District 3-A would have MTCS and PCA joined by BGA, Columbia Academy, Ezell-Harding, FRA, Grace Christian, Webb and Zion Christian.

FOOTBALL REGIONS

Region 4-6A
Blackman High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Oakland High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Riverdale High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Rockvale High School (Rockvale, TN)
Siegel High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Stewarts Creek High School (Smyrna, TN)


Region 6-6A
Antioch High School (Antioch, TN)
Cane Ridge High School (Antioch, TN)
Dickson Co. High School (Dickson, TN)
John Overton High School (Nashville, TN)
LaVergne High School (La Vergne, TN)
McGavock High School (Nashville, TN)
Smyrna High School (Smyrna, TN)


Region 5-1A
Collinwood High School (Collinwood, TN)
Cornersville High School (Cornersville, TN)
Eagleville High School (Eagleville, TN)
Fayetteville High School (Fayetteville, TN)
Huntland High School (Huntland, TN)
Moore Co. High School (Lynchburg, TN)
Wayne Co. High School (Waynesboro, TN)


DIVISION II, Class A - East Region
Friendship Christian School (Lebanon, TN)
Grace Baptist Academy (Chattanooga, TN)
Lakeway Christian Academy (White Pine, TN)
Middle Tennessee Christian School (Murfreesboro, TN)
The King's Academy (Seymour, TN)
The Webb School (Bell Buckle, TN)


 

DISTRICTS FOR OTHER SPORTS
(Basketball, Baseball, Softball, etc.)

(Class AAAA)
Region 4
District 7
Blackman High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Oakland High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Riverdale High School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Rockvale High School (Rockvale, TN)
Siegel High School (Murfreesboro, TN)

Region 4
District 8
Antioch High School (Antioch, TN)
Cane Ridge High School (Antioch, TN)
LaVergne High School (La Vergne, TN)
Smyrna High School (Smyrna, TN)
Stewarts Creek High School (Smyrna, TN)

(Class AAA)
District 8
Lawrence Co. High School (Lawrenceburg, TN)
Lincoln Co. High School (Fayetteville, TN)
Marshall Co. High School (Lewisburg, TN)
Murfreesboro Central Magnet School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Page High School (Franklin, TN)
Spring Hill High School (Columbia, TN)
Tullahoma High School (Tullahoma, TN)

(Class A)
District 9
Cornersville High School (Cornersville, TN)
Eagleville High School (Eagleville, TN)
Fayetteville High School (Fayetteville, TN)
Huntland High School (Huntland, TN)
Moore Co. High School (Lynchburg, TN)


DIVISION II
Class A
Middle Region
District 3
Battle Ground Academy (Franklin, TN)
Columbia Academy (Columbia, TN)
Ezell-Harding Christian School (Antioch, TN)
Franklin Road Academy (Nashville, TN)
Grace Christian Academy - Franklin (Franklin, TN)
Middle Tennessee Christian School (Murfreesboro, TN)
Providence Christian Academy (Murfreesboro, TN)
The Webb School (Bell Buckle, TN)
Zion Christian Academy (Columbia, TN)


Football Classifications
https://portal.tssaa.org/common/classification/?schoolYear=2021&sportid=1&type=high

Other Sports
https://portal.tssaa.org/common/classification/?schoolYear=2021&sportid=2&type=high