2023 Region 3-6A Football Awards Announced

Dec 04, 2023 at 10:24 pm by WGNS


The Region 3-6A All Region Awards have been announced. 

Region MVP

Braden Graham #12, QB – Riverdale High School

Offensive MVP
Duane Morris #17, RB – Oakland HS

Co-Special Teams MVP
Jacob Taylor #95, K – Oakland HS
Khalil Arman #46, K – Riverdale HS

Quarterback of the Year
Thomas Santel #10, QB – Siegel HS

Running Back of the Year
Dominic Taylor #14, RB – Riverdale HS

Wide Receiver of the Year
Brock Montgomery #6, WR – Riverdale HS

Co-Tight End of the Year
Caleb Watson #25, TE – Siegel HS

Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year
Xavier Wesley #52, OL – Blackman HS

Defensive MVP
Jaylen Thompson #3, DB – Riverdale HS

Co-Defensive Back of the Year
Quentin Groves #1, FS – Siegel HS
Trey McGaffee #15, FS – Blackman HS

Linebacker of the Year
Kam Frierson #59, LB – Rockvale HS
Ethan Carson #1, LB – Blackman HS 

Defensive Lineman of the Year
Jaccarious Green #72, DL – Rockvale HS
Blayne Myers #66, DL – Coffee County HS

Athlete of the Year
Tarrion Grant #8, WR/CB – Siegel HS
Keshawn Williams #4, WR/CB – Riverdale HS

Coach of the Year
Will Kriesky – Riverdale HS

 

Riverdale High School All-Region Team

  1. Zyntreacs Otey
  2. Braylen Vanderbilt
  3. Jomauri Smith
  4. Traylan Davis
  5. Ben Woodruff
  6. Ryan Edmiston
  7. Cayden Smith
  8. Alex Meza
  9. Amare Watkins

Honorable Mention

  1. Joseph Guzman
  2. Zharnickolas Morris

Siegel High School All-Region Team

  1. Maddox Grisham
  2. Andrew Ricks
  3. Kevin Endsley
  4. Chase Simpson
  5. Kel Harrison
  6. Colby Ward
  7. Matthew Rice

Honorable Mention

  1. Andrew Varner
  2. Drew Hostetler

 

Blackman High School All-Region Team

  1. Caden Perkins
  2. Ian Carrethers 
  3. Campbell Lee
  4. Carter Gregory
  5. Tristian Wilkerson

Honorable Mention

  1. Rodney Irvin
  2. Ian Molina 

 

Oakland High School All-Region Team

  1. Caleb Ellison
  2. Duce Hewitt
  3. Korey Smith
  4. Marcus Bullard
  5. Craig Tutt
  6. Jake Riggs
  7. Ashton Jones
  8. Steve Ellison

Honorable mention:

  1. Chase Bandy
  2. Gus Ramsey

Rockvale High School All-Region Team

  1. Keagan Matthews
  2. Brishun Odell
  3. Ke'vantae Porter
  4. Timi Williams
  5. Evangelos Brooks
  6. Braden Tomlinson

Honorable Mention

  1. Will Mabry
  2. Melvin Boone

Coffee County High School All-Region Team

  1. Jayden Carter
  2. Javon Simmons
  3. Brendon Sheppard
  4. Xavier Randolph
  5. Tyler Smith

Honorable Mention

  1. Claudio Vik
  2. Tyler Martin

 

Sections: Prep Sports News